RECALL: Icon Motorcycle Helmets

Posted Oct 13th, 2017 in Sports and Recreation, Recalls

RECALL: Icon Motorcycle Helmets

Recall rejected banner

Parts Canada recalls Icon Motorcycle Helmets


Icon Alliance GT Rubatone and Horror Helmets

Product description
The affected motorcycle helmets were manufactured between March 2017 and July 2017. The recall applies to sizes Extra Small (XS), Small (S), Medium (M), Large (L), Extra Large (XL), Double Extra Large (2XL), and Triple Extra Large (3XL) of both helmet models.   The model name "Alliance GT" appears on the DOT certification label on the back of the helmet.

Inside the helmet, under the comfort liner, there is a date label affixed to the expanded polystyrene ("EPS") liner.  Products included in this recall include helmets with a date label that:

Indicates a Month/Year that falls within March 2017 through July 2017 for Alliance GT Rubatone or Alliance GT Horror helmets; AND
Does NOT have a green check mark on the Month/Year date code.
Any helmet that has a green check mark on the date label affixed to the EPS liner has been examined prior to sale and found not to have the defect identified in this recall.  These helmets are not subject to this recall and should not be returned.

icon blue horror motorcycle helmetHazard identified
Due to a sewing problem in the chin strap, the faulty stitching may allow the D-rings to separate from the chin strap. In the event of a crash, the wearer of the helmet may not be adequately protected, increasing the risk of personal injury or death.

As of October 3, 2017, the company has received no report of incidents or injuries in Canada.

Number sold
Approximately 187 units of the affected products were sold in Canada.

Time period sold
The products were sold from March 2017 to August 2017.

alliance gt rubatone helmet recallWhat you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using the affected products and return the products to Parts Canada for replacement.

For more information, consumers can contact the Parts Canada by telephone toll-free at 1-877-277-7560 (English) or 1-866-250-7925 (French) from 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. EST Monday to Friday.  Consumers or dealers may also visit Icon website to determine if their helmet is included in the recall.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.

0 comments

Post a Comment

This message could be about your business. Ask us.

  • A great community service to keep everyone informed. Thank you for this!
    Louise M.

GET CONNECTED IN NIAGARA. ADVERTISE WITH CONNECTING NIAGARA!

Powered by PRowl Communications